Absolute Jobs. We go the extra

privacy policy

1. Who is this privacy statement applicable to?


1.1       This Privacy Statement applies to Absolute @ work bvba (8470 Gistel, Oostendsebaan 100 - KBO: 0840.926.652) and Absolute @ construct bvba (8470 Gistel, Oostendsebaan 100 - KBO: 0840.926.454).

 

Absolute @ work and Absolute @ construct (together: "Absolute Jobs", "we", "us" or "our company") are separate and independent legal entities. Depending on the processing activity in which your personal data is processed, they can be considered as separate controller or as joint processing managers for the personal data processed in the context of the activities of our company.

 

1.2       We make every effort to protect and process personal data that is entrusted to us in a correct and transparent manner, in particular in accordance with the applicable law and in particular the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (" AVG "or" GDPR ").

1.3       Please follow the links below for additional information. Where relevant, we have made a distinction between:

-           website visitors;

-           (contacts of) suppliers - customers and potential customers or any other persons whose personal data are processed in the context of our business activities;

- Applicants.

 

What is covered by this Privacy Statement?

 

For what purposes do we process personal data?

 

 I am a website visitor

 

Ø I am (a contact person for) a supplier, a customer, a potential customer or any other person whose personal data is processed

 

Ø I am a job applicant

Based on which legal grounds do we process your personal data?

 

Ø I am a website visitor

 

Ø I am (a contact person for) a supplier, a customer, a potential customer or any other person whose personal data is processed

 

Ø I am a job applicant

 

What rights do you have?

 

How do we obtain personal data?

 

 

 

Ø I am a website visitor

 

Ø I am (a contact person for) a supplier, a customer, a potential customer or any other person whose personal data is processed

 

Ø I am a job applicant

 

Which personal data do we collect?

 

Ø I am a website visitor

 

Ø I am (a contact person for) a supplier, a customer, a potential customer or any other person whose personal data is processed

 

Ø I am a job applicant

 

To whom can we pass on your personal data?

 

Which cookies do we use and how can you manage them?

 

Are your personal data protected?

 

How long will your personal data be stored?

 

Ø I am a website visitor

 

Ø I am (a contact person for) a supplier, a customer, a potential customer or any other person

whose personal data is processed

 

Ø I am a job applicant

 

Are your personal data used for automatic decision making?

 

How to contact us?

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement?

 

2.                    WHAT IS COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT?

2.1                 Through this Privacy Statement we wish to inform you about how and why we process your personal data as the controller when we conduct our activities , when you use our website and the forms or applications on it, or when you apply for vacancies via our website , to whom we give this information, what your rights are and who you can contact for more information or questions.

2.2               When we refer to "the website", we mean the web pages that start with the next url: www.absolutejobs.be .

2.3               The website may contain links to other websites. Although we only try to provide links to websites that share our high standards of data protection, we are not responsible for the content and data protection policies of these websites. This Privacy Statement only applies to data collected by us.

When you click on links on the website , we strongly recommend that you first read the privacy statements on the relevant websites before disclosing personal information.

Know that when you visit our pages on Facebook or on LinkedIn , whether or not via the shortcut on our website, cookies by Facebook or. LinkedIn will be processed. On this basis we can obtain more information - in a completely anonymous way - about the public who visits our social media pages. For more information on why and how personal data are processed in that context, we refer to the Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy on the website of these platforms. 

(cookie policy Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ - Privacy policy Facebook : https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ - Cookie Policy LinkedIn : https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy - Privacy policyLinkedIn : https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?banner=accept ).

 

3.                    FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA?

3.1                 I AM A VISITOR WEBSITE

3.1.1             We only process your personal data for legitimate business purposes. These purposes include, but are not limited to :

-           the good organization of our services;

-           the handling of questions, requests and complaints sent to general contact addresses or via online forms ;

-           offering online services (eg creating an account to apply online for vacancies on the website);

-           collecting statistics on the use of the website;

-           improving the performance and the appearance of the website .

3.2                 I AM (A RECORD OF) A SUPPLIER, CUSTOMER AN E LE POTENTIAL CUSTOMER OR ANY OTHER PERSON BE PROCESSED PERSONAL

3.2.1             We only process your personal data for legitimate business purposes. These purposes include, but are not limited to :

-        respecting our legal obligations (including compliance with regulations on temporary workers and posting;

-        customer and supplier management;

-        management of other business contacts;

-        management of orders and deliveries;

-        invoicing and accounting;

-        providing information about our company, services and activities;

-        the proper organization of our services and activities ;

-        direct marketing ;

-        advertising purposes;

-        handling questions, requests and complaints;

-        dispute management;

-        public relations ;

-        statistics and market research;

-        access control;

-        safety.

 

3.3               I AM A SOLICITANT

 

3.3.1               The purpose for which your personal data are processed is to register your application for a vacancy as a temporary worker published on our website (via the contact form, via the application form or via the "spontaneous application" form) . If your application leads to the start of a selection procedure, we process your personal data for creating and / or fine- tuning your profile, which means that we will process all necessary data required to assess your application with a view to a possible recruitment and employment as a temporary employee. This assessment could also include an assessment by an external party ("assessment").

3.3.2               Through our website you can also create an account so that your personal details are automatically filled in each time you are logged in and apply for vacancies on our website. In this way we try to facilitate your application, and avoid having to enter your personal information again and again.

3.3.4               In the case of a positive assessment and decision to recruit you, we will also use your personal data to prepare the employment contract.

 

4.                    THE LEGAL GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1                 I AM A VISITOR WEBSITE

4.1.1             When you contact us via the online contact form, your personal data will in principle be processed for the representation of our legitimate interests (namely the interest in handling your questions, requests and complaints in the best possible way ).

In this context, we will always decide on a case by case basis whether our interests outweigh your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms. If you want more information about this, you can always contact us.

4.1.2             We will always ask for your express permission to send our newsletters.

4.2                 I AM (A CONTACT PERSON OF) A SUPPLIER, A CUSTOMER, A POTENTIAL CUSTOMER OR ANY OTHER PERSON OF WHOM PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED

4.2.1               We process your personal data for the above mentioned purposes:

-        with a view to concluding and executing agreements concluded with you;

-        to comply with our legal obligations;

-        within the framework of the legitimate interests of our o more company and / or a third party, such as (but not limited to) the proper conduct of our business, customer and supplier management, etc. In this context, we will always case determined in each case whether our interests outweigh your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms.

4.2.2               If we are required by law to obtain your free, informed, specific and unambiguous t COURTESY to process your personal information for certain purposes (eg. Specific direct marketing or market research activities), we will process your data only process for these purposes if we have a have received such permission from you.

4.3               I AM A SOLICITANT

4.3.1               The processing of your personal data is necessary to take measures prior to the conclusion of an employment contract and it is in our legitimate interest , ie the importance of assessing you before you make an offer of employment, which also seems to us in your interest (or in any case does not weigh up against our interest). Retaining your data for a specified period to contact you in the event of future opportunities also fits within our legitimate interest.

 

5.                    WHAT DOES YOU HAVE RIGHTS?

5.1                 You have different rights with regard to the personal data that we process from you. In particular you have the right to :

·           to inspect your personal data and request a copy of it insofar as this does not affect the rights and freedoms of others ;

·           to ask for your personal data to be updated or improved if you believe that they are incorrect or incomplete;

·           to request the removal of your personal data, or to limit the way in which we use this data, if you believe that we no longer have a lawful basis for processing;

·           withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (insofar as the processing is based on your consent);

·           receive your personal data in a structured, current and machine-readable form and transfer it to another party (insofar as the processing is based on consent or the execution of an agreement ) , and in so far as this does not affect the rights and liberties of others ;

·           to object to the processing of personal data for which we use legitimate interests as a legal basis, on which we will stop processing unless we have prevailing compelling justified grounds for processing.

You also have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing . If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing from us, you can contact us (see below) or click on the unsubscribe button in each of these communications . In that case, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

5.2                 With a view to exercising the above rights, you may send us a request indicating the right you wish to exercise by sending an e-mail to privacy@absolutejobs.be . :

by sending an e-mail to info @ absolutejobs.be ; or

•         by sending a written request to [ name / function or department ], 8470 Gistel, Oostendsebaan 100 .

You can this contact information this e-mail address also use if you wish to formulate a complaint with regard to the processing of your personal data.

5.3                 If you are dissatisfied with the way we treat your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. ( in Belgium: Printing Press 35, 1000 Brussels, tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, e-mail contact@apd-gba.be) .

6.                    HOW DO WE GET YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

6.1                 I AM A VISITOR WEBSITE

6.1.1             We may obtain personal data about you when you use this website and the applications offered thereon. This can be the case, for example, when you fill in the contact form on the website.

6.1.2             This website may also use cookies to collect statistics about visits to these websites in order to improve performance and appearance. For more information about the cookies we use and how you can check them, please consult the cookie section .

6.2                 I AM (A CONTACT PERSON OF) A SUPPLIER, A CUSTOMER, A POTENTIAL CUSTOMER OR ANY OTHER PERSON OF WHOM PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED

6.2.1             We may obtain personal data about you in connection with the execution of our activities.

6.2.2             We may obtain such personal information because you give it to us (eg by contacting us, by filling in online forms, etc.), because others give it to us (eg your employer or third-party service providers that we appeal to in the context of the execution of our activities) or because they are accessible to the public (such as the appointment as director of a company) . We can also obtain personal data from you by the way you interact with us.

6.2.3               When we obtain your personal data from other parties, we make reasonable efforts to conclude contractual clauses with these parties that oblige them to respect the relevant data protection rules. This may include the fact that this party provides you with all necessary information or - if necessary - obtains permission from you to process the personal data as described in this Privacy Statement.

6.3                 I AM A SOLICITANT

6.3.1               We obtain your personal data because you provide it to us.

7.                    WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

7.1                 I AM A VISITOR WEBSITE

7.1.1             The main personal data we collect through this website relate to the following specific services:

o        Contact Form

You can contact us via the website if you are looking for a job or are interested in a specific vacancy, if you want to use the services of Absolute Jobs, or to obtain more information, ask your questions or receive advice .In the context of this contact form we process the following data: your name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, subject and your message.

oNewsletters

You can use this website to enter your e-mail address to stay informed of vacancies and of news and updates that meet your professional interests by receiving our newsletters. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button in the newsletters.

We will always request your express permission for the sending of newsletters.

oApplication form

Via the website you can apply for specific vacancies via the application form. We process the following information in this respect: first name, name, gender, address, country, e-mail address, telephone number and your CV.

oRegistration as an applicant

You can create an account as an applicant via our website. We process your login details (e-mail address and password), and the following personal information: first name, last name, gender, address, country, telephone number and your resume.

oSpontaneously apply for a job

You can apply spontaneously via our website. We process the following information in this respect: first name, name, gender, address, e-mail address, telephone number, CV, country and your description of your ideal job.

 

7.1.2             This website may also use cookies to collect statistics about the visits to the website in order to improve the performance and the view. For more information about the cookies we use and how you can check them, please consult the cookie section .

7.2                 I AM (A CONTACT PERSON OF) A SUPPLIER, A CUSTOMER, A POTENTIAL CUSTOMER OR ANY OTHER PERSON OF WHOM PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED

7.2.1             The personal information we collect or obtain, may include, among others:

-           identification data (eg name, address (private / work), email address (private / work), telephone number, country of residence, ....);

-           electronic identification data (eg IP addresses, browser type, cookie identifiers , ...);

-           personal characteristics (eg age, gender, date of birth, nationality, language, ... );

-           financial data (eg bank account number, ...);

-           employment and training data (eg the organization for which you work, your job title, current responsibilities, projects, qualifications, training, work schedule, ...) ;

-           information about the services you rely on ;

-           information about how you interact with us and other similar information.

 

7.3                 I AM A SOLICITANT

As mentioned above, you can apply via our website via various channels: via the contact form, for a specific vacancy via the application form or when you are logged in, or via the "spontaneous application " function.  

I can further include the processing of personal data in the context of our recruitment and selection procedure:

-           personal details (birthplace and date, nationality, gender, hobbies and interests, ...);

-           your photo if you provide it voluntarily;

-           data related to your professional experience (profile, data about former employers, termination of last employment and work delivered, special projects, ...) including a reference survey if you have provided references in your CV;

-           data related to your education (diplomas, certificates, internships, special courses, ...);

-           language knowledge;

-           if applicable, whether or not you have a work and / or residence permit for the European Economic Area (EEA);

-           any other personal information that you provide us with in your application, in your CV or cover letter, in connection with the performance of the job;

-           digital assessment via the internet (presence on social media), to the extent that this presence is public to us;

-           all other personal data (other than the above) which must be processed pursuant to the law.

You are not obliged to provide us with this information. Failure to do so may negatively affect your chances of recruitment. to whom can we pass on your personal data?

8.                    TO WHOM CAN WE PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

8.1                 We may pass on your personal data to affiliated companies and our affiliates, or to third parties who provide services to us and who reasonably require access to these data for the purpose of achieving one or more of the aforementioned purposes. This may include the following third parties:

-           our customers;

-           assessment centers;

-           external service providers and subcontractors that we use for various business and technical services;

-           ICT service providers;

-           law enforcement and public authorities in accordance with applicable law;

-           external professional advisors (eg lawyers , accountants or consultants of the company ) .

 

If our o more company enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another company, your information may be information to our new business partners or owners.

8.2                 We do not pass on your personal data to recipients located in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) whose legislation does not offer the same degree of data protection.

9.                    WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE AND HOW CAN YOU MANAGE THEM?

9.1                 This website uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files that your browser stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit this website .

They are used to give you a good browsing experience and allow us to improve this website . With your permission, they can also be used to personalize the content of this website based on your previous surfing behavior and to collect statistics to improve this website .

You can find more information about cookies on the following website : www.allaboutcookies.org .

9.2                 During a visit to our website, the following types of cookies can be placed on the hard disk of your computer:

oFunctional cookies

These cookies are used to make the website more user-friendly by storing certain user preferences. For example, to remember your login and password details , so that you do not have to log in every time, save your language preferences and retain other specific preferences.

oCookies for website analysis

A bsolute J obs uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Alphabet ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help Absolute J obs analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how the website is used, to compile reports on website activity for Absolute J obs and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google.

oOther cookies

This website may contain media files from third party websites such as Youtube.com. When playing these media files, cookies may be placed by these third parties. Furthermore, this website offers the option to share certain information via social networks such as Facebook.com or LinkedIn.com. When using this functionality, these social networks can place cookies on your computer to keep track of what information is shared . For more information about why and how personal data are processed in that context, we refer to the Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy on the website of these platforms (cookie policy Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/ - Privacy Policy Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ - Cookie Policy LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy - Privacy policy LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/ legal / privacy policy? banner = accept - YouTube / Google Privacy Policy : https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en). 9.3               Managing and blocking cookies

You can set your internet browser to notify you when a cookie is placed. You can also completely block the placement of cookies. However, you may not be able to use all parts of the website. For more information about adjusting the cookie settings of your browser, please refer to the links below:

> Cookie settings in Goog l e Chrome 
> Cookie settings in Microsoft Internet Expl o rer 
> Cookie inst e nts in Microsoft Edge 
> Cookie settings in Fir e fox 
> Cookie settings in Apple Safari

10.                 ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA PROTECTED?

10.1              We take strict technical and organizational (security) measures to protect your personal data both online and offline for access by unauthorized persons, unlawful processing, misuse, damage, loss and destruction.

These measures include:

·           training staff involved to ensure that they are aware of our data protection obligations when handling personal data;

·           administrative and technical controls to restrict access to personal data to what is necessary (passwords, digital certificates);

·           technical security measures, including fire walls, encryption and anti-virus software;

·           physical security measures, such as security badges to defend access to our business premises.

10.2              Although we take appropriate security measures as soon as we receive your personal data, the transfer of data over the internet (including e-mail) is never completely safe. We do our best to protect your personal data, but we can never fully guarantee the security of the personal data sent to us or by us.

We restrict access to your personal data to persons who reasonably need this information to perform their duties.

11.                 HOW LONG WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE STORED?

11.1              I AM A VISITOR WEBSITE

11.1.1         Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes described above.

11.1.2         As a general rule, personal data obtained through the contact form on our website for a period of 5 years .

However, depending on the specific situation and the applicable national legislation, we may retain your personal data for longer periods. This will be the case in particular if one of the following periods is longer: (i) as long as necessary for the activity or service concerned; (ii) the legally required retention period; or (iii) the limitation period within which legal proceedings can be initiated.

11.2              I AM (A RECORD OF) A SUPPLIER, CUSTOMER AN E LE POTENTIAL CUSTOMER OR ANY OTHER PERSON BE PROCESSED PERSONAL

11.2.1         Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the purposes described above.

11.2.2         As a general rule, files in the context of our activities that may contain personal data (eg contracts, correspondence, etc.) are stored for a period of 10 year from the end of the contractual relationship .

11.2.3         E-mail traffic is basically during 1 1 year kept on our server and during 1 year in backup.

11.2.4         However, depending on the specific situation and the applicable national legislation, we may retain your personal data for longer periods. This will be the case in particular if one of the following periods is longer: (i) as long as necessary for the activity or service concerned; (ii) the legally required retention period; or (iii) the limitation period within which legal proceedings can be initiated.

11.3              I AM A SOLICITANT

11.3.1         We keep your personal data for the period that is necessary in the light of the aforementioned purposes. If the application does not result in an employment relationship, your personal data will be kept for one year after the end of the recruitment procedure for the purposes discussed above.

12.                 ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA USED FOR AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING?

12.1              Automatic decisions are decisions on persons who are purely based on the automated processing of personal data and who produce legal effects which affect the persons concerned considerably.

12.2              As a rule, we do not use personal data for automated decision-making. We therefore do not make decisions about you that are solely based on the automated processing of your personal data.

13.                 HOW TO CONTACT US?

13.1              We hope that this Privacy Statement helps you understand, and makes you more familiar with, the way we process your data. If you have questions about this Privacy Statement and this website in general, you can contact us by:

•         send an e-mail to privacy @ absolutejobs.be ; or

•         to call to 050 40 40 50 ; or

•           to send a written request to: Privacy Department, Ostend B 100 , 8470 Gistel .

14.                 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

14.1              We may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any changes we make to this Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page. To inform you when we last modified the Privacy Statement, we will change the revision date at the top of this page for each change. The modified Privacy Statement will then apply from this date. Please consult this page regularly to keep up to date with the changes and additions.

As far as we have your e-mail address and your personal data are still processing, we will also inform you electronically of any changes to this Privacy Statement .

 

 

- 1 -

 

 

 

 

register now for our newsletter