Privacy policy

This data protection declaration states how your personal data is processed when using the website of Absolute@work BVBA / Absolute@construct BVBA. This processing occurs under the responsibility of Absolute@work BVBA / Absolute@construct BVBA with registered address in Oostendsebaan 100, 8470 Gistel, Belgium.


Absolute@work BVBA / Absolute@construct BVBA cares about your privacy and, if it processes your personal data, ensures that it processes it with respect for your privacy and in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. Although most of the information on this website is available without the need to provide personal data, it is possible for the user to be asked for personal data.


Absolute@work BVBA / Absolute@construct BVBA shall only use your personal data for the purposes of its own customer relationship management and to keep you up-to-date with news and updates that match your personal interests. The user can at any time withdraw from his/her personal data being used for direct marketing, free-of-charge and upon request. To do so, he/she must write to Absolute@work BVBA / Absolute@construct BVBA - Marketing Dept. Oostendsebaan 100, 8470 Gistel, Belgium or info@absolutejobs.be. Your personal data are never given out to third parties, with the exception of branches of Absolute@work BVBA / Absolute@construct BVBA, technical service providers that provide technical support, insofar as necessary for the exercise of this technical service and/or where necessary on the basis of a legal provision or court decision. In accordance with the law on the processing of personal data of 8 December 1992, the user has a statutory right to view and, where necessary, correct his/her personal data. You can send a registered letter with proof of ID (copy of ID document/card), dated and signed to Absolute@work BVBA / Absolute@construct BVBA, Oostendsebaan 100, 8470 Gistel, Belgium or to info@absolutejobs.be to receive a copy of your personal details in writing free-of-charge. If necessary, you can also ask to correct any data that is incorrect, incomplete or not pertinent. Absolute@work BVBA / Absolute@construct BVBA can collect anonymous or aggregate data of a non-personal nature such as browser type and IP address, the administration program you use or the domain name of the website from which or to which you are redirected. This enables us to continuously optimise our website for users.

Use of cookies

During a visit to the website, cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive, only for the purpose of enhancing your experience of using the site or better adapting it to your personal preferences. These tiny files or cookies are not used to investigate the visitor’s surfing behaviour on other websites. Your browser allows you to block the use of cookies, receive a warning when cookies are installed or delete cookies from your hard drive. To find out more, consult the help function on your browser or see below ‘Managing and blocking cookies’.

Cookies

During a visit to the website, the following types of cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive:

Functional cookies

These cookies are used to make the website more user-friendly by saving certain user preferences. For example, to remember your login and password information so that you don’t have to log in again every time, or to save your language preferences as well as other preferences.

Cookies for website analysis
Absolutejobs uses Google Analytics, a web service offered by Alphabet (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies to help Absolutejobs analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to and saved by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep data on how the website is used, draw up reports on the website’s activity for Absolutejobs and offer other services relating to the website activity and internet use. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is obliged to do so by law, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google shall not combine your IP address with other data that Google possesses.

Other cookies
This website can include media files from third-party websites such as, for example Youtube.com. When playing these media files, third-party cookies may be stored. This website also offers the option to share certain information through social media such as Facebook.com, LinkedIn.com or Twitter.com. Through the use of this functionality, these social networks may store cookies on your computer to store the information that has been shared.

Managing and blocking cookies

You can configure your browser to warn you whenever a cookie is stored. You can also block cookies entirely. If you do, you may not be able to use all the areas of the website. For more information on configuring the cookie settings on your browser, please see the links below:


> Cookie settings in Microsoft Internet Explorer
> Cookie settings in Microsoft Edge
> Cookie settings in Firefox
> Cookie settings in Apple Safari

apply-to-job-success: Job application sent
apply-to-job-fail: Job application submission failed
apply-success: Your application has been sent.
apply-fail: Job application submission failed
login-details-save-success: Login details saved
login-details-save-fail: Login details saving failed
personal-info-save-success: Personal information saved
personal-info-save-fail: Personal information saving failed
contact-sent: Contact sent!
contact-send-error: An error occured while trying to send the contact form. Please try again later.
newsletter-subscribe-success: Newsletter subscription successful
newsletter-subscribe-fail: Newsletter subscription failed
register-success: Registration complete
register-fail: Registration failed
reset-password-confirm-success: Password successfully requested
reset-password-confirm-fail: Reset password failed
reset-password-success: Password changed
reset-password-fail: Reset password failed
sign-in-error: Login failed
cms-page-saved: Page saved